Privacy protection

Scope of validity
This data protection declaration explains to users the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider, FINLEX GmbH (Schleusenstr. 9, 60327 Frankfurt am Main, Germany, +49 (69) 2562 716 0, info[at]finlex.de) on this website (hereinafter referred to as the “service”).

The legal basis for data protection can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data/server logfiles
The provider (or his webspace provider) collects data relating to every access to the offer (known as server logfiles). The access data includes:

the name of the website accessed, the file data and time of the call, the volume of data transferred, any messages relating to successful access, the browser type and version, the user’s operating system, the referrer URL (the previously visited page), the IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider shall only use the protocol data for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operations, security and the optimisation of the service. However, the provider reserves the right to examine the protocol data retrospectively if specific incidents lead to a reasonable suspicion of illegal usage.

Processing of personal data
Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, in other words information that can be traced back to a specific person. This includes the name, e-mail address or telephone number. However, personal data also includes data about preferences, hobbies, memberships of organisations or which websites a person has viewed.

Personal data will only be gathered, used and distributed by the provider if this is permitted by law or the users agree to the collection of data.

Contact
When the user makes contact with the provider (e.g. by means of a contact form or e-mail), the user’s details are stored for the purposes of processing the request and in case follow-up questions arise.

Incorporating Third Party Services and Content
It sometimes happens that third party content, such as YouTube videos, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, is incorporated within this online service. This requires that the users of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”) should recognise the IP address of the users. After all, they would be unable to send the content to the relevant user’s browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required in order to display this content. We endeavour only to use content whose providers only use the IP address to deliver content. However, we have no influence over whether the third party providers save the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. If this is known, we shall notify users accordingly.

Getty Images
Images from stock photo provider Getty Images may be incorporated in this service. These images can be recognised by a frame bearing the words “Getty Images”. In order for these images to be displayed, Getty Images must recognise the IP address of the users, so that the images can be delivered to the user’s browser. The IP address is therefore required in order to display this content. According to the current state of knowledge, the IP address shall only be used for this purpose. However, we have no influence over whether the third party providers save the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. If this becomes known to the provider, users will be notified and the images will be deleted.
Further information can be found in the Getty Images data protection declaration. http://www.gettyimages.de/Corporate/PrivacyPolicy.aspx

Google Analytics
This service uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files, which are saved on the user’s computer and enable an analysis of the usage of the website by the user.,, As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about how users use this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, users’ IP addresses will be abbreviated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Zone. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there in exceptional circumstances. IP anonymisation is active on this website. Acting on behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate how users use the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with further services relating to website use and Internet use.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data from Google. Users can prevent cookies from being saved by making the appropriate setting in their browser software, however users should be advised that this may mean that they may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full in this case. In addition, users can also prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie in relation to their use of the website (including their IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on portable devices, you can prevent data from being recorded by Google Analytics in future by clicking this link. An opt-out cookie will be placed on your computer. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click on this link again.

Use of Facebook social plugins
This offer uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins can be recognised by one of the Facebook logos (a white “f” on a blue tile, the terms “Like”, or a “thumbs up” sign) or are identified with the words “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be seen here. https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user calls up a website from this service which contains such a plugin, his browser will create a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transferred by Facebook directly to your browser and is incorporated by it in the website. Thus, the provider has no influence over the scope of the data that Facebook gathers using this plugin and therefore informs the users in accordance with his level of knowledge:

the incorporation of the plugins gives Facebook the information that a user has called up the relevant page from its service. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can correlate the visit to his/her Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or making a comment, the relevant information is transferred directly from their browser to Facebook and is stored there. If users are not Facebook subscribers, it is still possible for Facebook to determine and save their IP addresses. According to Facebook, only an anonymised IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the collection of data and the subsequent processing and use of the data by Facebook and the relevant rights and setting options for protecting user privacy can be found in the Facebook data protection information. https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a member of Facebook and does not wish Facebook to use this service to gather data about him or to link it with his Facebook membership data, he must log off from Facebook before visiting the website.

Retractions, amendments, corrections and updates
The user is entitled to receive information about the personal information stored about him free of charge on request. In addition, the user has the right to correct incorrect data, block and delete his personal data provided this would not breach any statutory storage requirements.